Upcoming Races

Election Watch

The following is a ready-reference guide to upcoming elections in Giles County for local, district, state and national elections.

 County and Local Races

County / Local Races

Primary May – General August

Term Current Office Holder Challenger
2022
Commissioners
District 1 – County Commissioner 4-Year Erin Curry
District 1 – County Commissioner 4-Year Bill J. Carey
District 1 – County Commissioner 4-Year Joyce Woodward
District 2 – County Commissioner 4-Year Tracy D. Wilburn
District 2 – County Commissioner 4-Year Stoney Jackson
District 2 – County Commissioner 4-Year David Wamble
District 3 – County Commissioner 4-Year David Adams
District 3 – County Commissioner 4-Year Mike Cesarini
District 3 – County Commissioner 4-Year Tim Risner
District 4 – County Commissioner 4-Year Roger D. Reedy
District 4 – County Commissioner 4-Year Rodney L. Journey
District 4 – County Commissioner 4-Year Duane T. Jones
District 5 – County Commissioner 4-Year Brad Butler
District 5 – County Commissioner 4-Year Gayle C. Jones
District 5 – County Commissioner 4-Year Tommy Pollard
District 6 – County Commissioner 4-Year Rose Yvonne Brown
District 6 – County Commissioner 4-Year Joseph E. Sutton
District 6  – County Commissioner 4-Year Larry Worsham
District 7 – County Commissioner 4-Year Terry W. Harwell
District 7 – County Commissioner 4-Year James Harold Brooks
District 7 – County Commissioner 4-Year Judy Pruett
Schools
District 1 – School Board 4-Year Jim Stewart
District 2 – School Board 4-Year Mary McCloud
District 3 – School Board 4-Year Joe T. Parker
District 4 – School Board 4-Year Katie Journey
District 5 – School Board 4-Year Richie Brewer
District 6  – School Board 4-Year Willa Sherrell Smith
District 7 – School Board 4-Year Knox Vanderpool
County Positions
County Executive 4- Year Melissa Greene
County Trustee 4-Year Janice L. Curtis
Register of Deeds 4-Year Tammy B. Helton
Law and Courts
County Court Clerk 4-Year Carol H. Wade
General Sessions Judge (Juvenile & Probate) 8-Year Robert (Chip) Richardson
Circuit Court Clerk 4-Year Natalie B. Oakley
 Circuit Court/Chancery Judge –  Div I 8-Year David L. Allen
 Circuit Court/Chancery Judge – Div II 8-Year J. Russell Parkes
 Circuit Court/Chancery Judge – Div III 8-Year Christopher V. Sockwell
 Circuit Court/Chancery Judge – Div IV 8-Year Stella L. Hargrove
Public Defender 8-Year Travis Jones (R)
District Attorney General 8-Year Brent Cooper (R)
 Sheriff  4-Year Kyle Helton
2024
Road Superintendent 4-Year Barry Hyatt
Property Assessor 4-Year Tommy Hyatt

 State and Federal Elections

 

State/Federal Office         

Primary Aug  – General Nov

District Term Current Office Holder
2022
Tennessee House of  Representatives 70 2-Year Clay Doggett, R
US House of Representatives 7 2-Year Mark Greene, R
Governor TN 4-Year Bill Lee, R
2024
Tennessee House of Representatives 70 2-Year Dependent on results in 2022
Tennessee Senate 28 4-Year Joey Hensley, R
US House of Representatives 7 2-Year Dependent on results of 2022
US Senate TN 6-Year Marsha Blackburn, R
President US 4-Year Joe Biden, D !!!
2026
Tennessee House of Representatives 70 2-Year Dependent on results in 2024
Tennessee Senate 28 4-Year Dependent on results of 2022
US House of Representatives 7 2-Year Dependent on results of 2022
US Senate TN 6-Year Bill Hagerty, R
Governor TN 4-Year Dependent on results of 2022